Accident Hughes H-369D N10915,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380867

Date:Tuesday 13 September 1983
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes H-369D
Owner/operator:Temsco Helicopters
Registration: N10915
MSN: 300691D
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2299 hours
Engine model:Allison AL250C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wrangell, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bradfield, AK
Destination airport:Wrangell, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD AND ROLLED OVER OUT OF AN AUTOROTATION ATTEMPT AFTER A POWER LOSS. THE ACFT WAS IN THE PROGRESS OF A LINE-PULL THROUGH TREES WHEN THE ATTITUDE CHANGED SUFFICIENTLY TO ALLOW THE FUEL PUMP TO ENTRAIN AIR INTO THE FUEL SYSTEM. THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT ALT TO RESTART THE ENGINE. THE COMPANY POLICY IS TO HAVE FULL FUEL LOAD FOR THIS TYPE OF OPERATION. THERE WAS ONLY 20 GALS OF FUEL ON BOARD AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA201

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 July 2003 N1091S Temsco Helicopters Inc. 0 KETCHIKAN, Alaska sub

Location