Serious incident Beechcraft B24R N9196S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380870

Date:Monday 12 September 1983
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B24R
Owner/operator:Maryland Airlines
Registration: N9196S
MSN:
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Potomac, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Herndon, VA (KIAD)
Destination airport:Easton, MD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD OF RYE GRASS AFTER THE ENGINE LOST POWER. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT A CONNECTING ROD HAD FAILED. AN FAA INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE CONNECTING ROD RETAINING BOLTS WERE NOT PROPERLY TORQUED DURING A RECENT MAJOR OVERHAUL. THE OWNER DID NOT FILE A 6120.1 REPORT BECAUSE THIS WAS NOT AN 'ACCIDENT'.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA83IA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA83IA040

Location