Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2327G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380871

Date:Monday 12 September 1983
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Capitol Air Service
Registration: N2327G
MSN: 112
Total airframe hrs:966 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lawrence, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS TAKING OFF FOR HIS FOURTH TOUCH AND GO LANDING WHEN THE ACFT WEATHERVANED AND HE LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT. THE NOSE WHEEL STRUCK A CONCRETE DRAINAGE DITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA217

Location