Accident Cessna C-150 N11207,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380872

Date:Monday 12 September 1983
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna C-150
Owner/operator:Isla Grande Flying Schooling
Registration: N11207
MSN: 15075254
Total airframe hrs:8164 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Culebra Island, PR -   Puerto Rico
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:ST. THOMAS (MIST)
Destination airport:Vieques Island, PR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE ON HIS LONG CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT THE ENGINE STARTED TO LOSE PWR. HE THEN FELT A VIBRATION AND THE PROP STOPPED THE ACFT WAS DITCHED NEAR THE SHORE OF CULEBRA ISLAND. IT WAS CALCULATED THAT THE ACFT FLEW ABT 3 HOURS AND 30 MINUTES. ENDURANCE CHARTS IN THE OPERATING HANDBOOK INDICATE THAT UNDER STD CONDITIONS AT 75% PWR THE ACFT WILL FLY FOR 3 AND ONE-HALF HOURS WITH 2.6 GALLONS LEFT FOR RESERVE PROVIDED THE MIXTURE IS PROPERLY LEANED AT CRUISE

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83LA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83LA230