Accident Hughes 369D N8667F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380874

Date:Monday 12 September 1983
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Rocky Mountain Helicopters
Registration: N8667F
MSN: 280
Total airframe hrs:3551 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woodruff, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Woodruff, UT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS BEING USED TO LIFT SEISMIC MATERIALS ON A 100 FT LONG LINE. AFTER LIFTING THE LOAD TO A HOVER AT ABOUT 10 TO 20 FT, THE PLT HEARD A LOUD 'BANG' WHICH WAS FOLLOWED BY A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE HELICOPTER BEGAN UNCONTROLLED SPINNING & CRASHED MOMENTS LATER. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE TAIL ROTOR BLADES STOPPED ROTATING PRIOR TO THE HELICOPTER HITING THE GROUND. AN EXAM REVEALED THAT THE AFT TAIL ROTOR DRIVESHAFT FLEXIBLE COUPLING, BENDIX PN; 369A5501, HAD FAILED. DUE TO DAMAGE OF THE FRACTURE SURFACE, THE MODE OF FAILURE COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83FA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83FA215

Location