Accident Piper PA-28-150 N5821W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380876

Date:Monday 12 September 1983
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-150
Owner/operator:Larry Lester Bieber
Registration: N5821W
MSN: 28-2033
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watford City, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Parshall, ND (Y74)
Destination airport:Sidney, MT (KSDY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED DURING A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING DUE TO WEATHER. THE PLT HAD BEEN BRIEFED ON THE WEATHER THE EVENING BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT STATED THAT WHEN THE FLIGHT WAS 20 MINUTES FROM HOME HE 'THOUGHT WE COULD MAKE IT.' HOWEVER, HE DECIDED TO LAND ON A RANCH BELOW AND WAIT ON WEATHER IMPROVEMENT. DURING MANEUVERING TO LAND THE FOG WAS ENTERED AND THE ENGINE BEGAN LOSING POWER. THE PLT SAW THE GROUND AND STALL LANDED. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED DURING ROLLOUT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA213

Location