Accident Rotec Rally 3B N116RE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380879

Date:Sunday 11 September 1983
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Rotec Rally 3B
Owner/operator:Richard Sarvas
Registration: N116RE
MSN:
Engine model:Rotax UNKNOWN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Franklin, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE REGISTERED ULTRALIGHT ACFT WAS BROUGHT TO A FIELD DURING THE MORNING TO CHECK OUT THE CONTROL RIGGING & TO FAMILIARIZE HIM WITH THE VEHICLE. THERE WAS NO INTENTION TO FLY THE ULTRALIGHT AT THAT TIME. LATER IN THE DAY, THE PLT WAS TAXIING & 'CROW HOPPING' IN NORTH & SOUTH DIRECTIONS. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT WHILE IT WAS PROCEEDING IN A NORTHERLY DIRECTION, THE ULTRALIGHT MADE SEVERAL HOPS IN THE AIR. HE REPORTED THAT IT THEN VEERED IN A WESTERLY DIRECTION, HOPPED UP & DOWN & FINALLY BECAME AIRBORNE. IT CLIMBED ABOVE TREE TOP LEVEL, THEN TURNED LEFT AS IF THE PLT WAS RETURNING TO THE FIELD. HOWEVER, WHILE IN A TURN, THE LEFT WING COLLIDED WITH THE TREE TOPS & THE ULTRALIGHT CARTWHEELED & CRASHED. THE PLT WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED & COULD NOT REMEMBER DETAILS OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83FU010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83FU010