Accident Champion GCBC N9580S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380882

Date:Sunday 11 September 1983
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Champion GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9580S
MSN: 30
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:991 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spokane, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spokane, WA (KSFF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE OPERATOR, THE PLT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH & GO LANDINGS. DURING A LANDING, THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED & THE LEFT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER STRUCK A VASI LIGHT. THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE HAD 4.2 HRS IN THIS MAKE & MODEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA199

Location