Accident Cessna 150 N11491,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380883

Date:Sunday 11 September 1983
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Donald Thompson
Registration: N11491
MSN: 15075458
Total airframe hrs:3935 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sparks, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STU PLT STATED HE ENCOUNTERED WIND SHEAR ON SHORT FINAL AND APPLIED FULL PWR BUT THE NOSE WHEEL STRUCK A DIRT BANK AT THE RWY THRESHOLD. THE ACFT BOUNCED BACK INTO THE AIR AND CAME DOWN ON THE RWY AT WHICH TIME THE NOSE GEAR DEPARTED THE ACFT AS IT SLID TO A STOP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA460
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA460

Location