Accident Raven S-55A N2732R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380884

Date:Sunday 11 September 1983
Time:08:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raven S-55A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2732R
MSN: S55A-425
Total airframe hrs:155 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Fe, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT ELECTED TO LAND THE BALLOON BETWEEN 2 POWER LINES. DURING THE LANDING, THE BALLOON IMPACTED ANOTHER POWER LINE THAT WAS INSTALLED ACROSS THE MAIN LINES. ELECTRICAL ARCING OCCURRING OCCURRED. THE BALLOON ATTACHMENT CABLES, SKIRT & GONDOLA WERE SCORCHED & BURNED DURING THE OCCURRENCE. THE PLT SAID HE DIDN'T SEE THE POWER LINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA440
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA440

Location