Accident Piper PA-38-12 N2457N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380887

Date:Saturday 10 September 1983
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-12
Owner/operator:Luft Spiel Corp.
Registration: N2457N
MSN: 38-79A0851
Total airframe hrs:1065 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Louisville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A SANDBANK ON A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP DURING LANDING. THE WEATHER WAS CLEAR AND THE WIND WAS CALM. THERWY WAS 75 FT WIDE AND DRY. AS THE ACFT SLOWED DURING THE ROLLOUT IT DRIFTED TO THE LEFT, THE PLT OVERCORRECTED WITH RIGHT RUDDER AND THE ACFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT WHERE THE RIGHT WING TIP HIT A SANDBANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA364
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA364

Location