Accident Piper PA-23-150 N2180P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380890

Date:Saturday 10 September 1983
Time:16:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-150
Owner/operator:Coronado Racing Corp
Registration: N2180P
MSN: 23789
Total airframe hrs:3368 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT & INSTRUCTOR (CFI) WERE PRACTICING TOUCH & GO LANDINGS. DURING TAKEOFF FROM THE 4TH TOUCH & GO, THE LEFT ENG LOST POWER WHILE CLIMBING THRU ABOUT 200 FT AGL. THE CFI TOOK CONTROL OF THE ACFT. AT ABOUT THE SAME TIME, THE STUDENT SAW OIL COMING FROM THE LEFT ENG. THE CFI FEATHERED THE LEFT ENG, & AT THAT TIME, THE ACFT WAS VIBRATING & INDICATING 100 MPH. THE CFI LOWERED THE NOSE TO MAINTAIN THE BEST SINGLE ENG RATE OF CLIMB SPEED. HOWEVER, AT THAT SPEED, THE ACFT WAS IN A DESCENT. THE CFI CONTINUED OVER ROUGH TERRAIN TOWARD POWER LINES UNTIL HE REALIZED THE ACFT WOULD NOT CONTINUE TO FLY, THEN TURNED TO THE MOST SUITABLE TERRAIN & CRASH LANDED. AN EXAM OF THE LEFT ENG REVEALED A BROKEN OIL COOLER LINE. HOWEVER, 4 QTS OF OIL WAS STILL REMAINING & THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE THAT THE LOSS OF OIL HAD CAUSED THE ENG FAILURE. THE SPARK PLUGS WERE HEAVILY SOOTED, WHICH WAS INDICATIVE OF AN EXTREMELY RICH MIXTURE. ROUGH SPOTS WERE FOUND ON THE CARBURETOR FLOAT CHAMBER NEEDLE VLV, WHICH REPORTEDLY COULD HAVE ALLOWED THE VLV TO STICK OPEN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA432
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA432

Location