Accident Bell 206L-1 N3900Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380892

Date:Saturday 10 September 1983
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:Air Services Int'l
Registration: N3900Q
MSN: 45614
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1059 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Price, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT TOOK OFF WITH AN 800 LB SLING LOAD & USED 100% TORQUE TO EXPEDITE CLEARING POWER LINES. WHEN CLEAR OF THE LINES, HE STARTED A CLIMBING TURN & REDUCED THE TORQUE TO ABOUT 80%. AT APRX 300 FT AGL & 50 TO 60 KTS, THE ENG BEGAN SURGING WHICH CAUSED THE HELICOPTER TO YAW REPEATEDLY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ENG LOST POWER & THE PLT RELEASED HIS LOAD & MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A WOODED AREA. HE USED THE COLLECTIVE TO EXTEND HIS FLT TO AN OPEN AREA. HE REACHED THE INTENDED TOUCHDOWN SPOT, BUT 'RAN OUT OF PITCH & MADE A HARD LANDING.' THE HELICOPTER ROLLED TO THE RIGHT & THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK THE GROUND. AN EXAM OF THE HELICOPTER & ENG REVEALED NO REASON FOR THE LOSS OF POWER. THE DENSITY ALT OF THE CRASH SITE WAS COMPUTED TO BE 11,093 FT. THE HELICOPTER HAD AN ALLISON 250-C30P ENG WHICH HAD RECENTLY BEEN INSTALLED PER STC SH296NM. THE FLT MANUAL WARNED THAT WITH THIS ENG INSTALLED, BOTH FUEL BOOST PUMPS SHALL BE ON DURING ENG OPERATION. THE ENG OPERATED NORMALLY DURING A FUNCTIONAL CHECK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83FA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83FA217

Location