Accident Boeing A75N1 N49684,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380895

Date:Saturday 10 September 1983
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing A75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N49684
MSN: 75-4802
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:80 hours
Engine model:Continental W670-67
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Galesburg, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LANDING AT THE GALESBURG ARPT, THE PLT WAS TURNING ONTO THE TAXIWAY WHEN THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED IN STRONG WIND CONDITIONS. THE LEFT WING WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED DURING THE MISHAP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA422
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA422

Location