Accident Semco CHALLENGER N8554N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380898

Date:Friday 9 September 1983
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Semco CHALLENGER
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8554N
MSN: SEM 78
Total airframe hrs:276 hours
Engine model:none N/A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS OUTSIDE THE BASKET WHEN THE BALLOON TOOK OFF. HE GRABBED THE DEFLATION HANDLE AND THE BALLOON CARRIED HIM ALOFT. HE FELL FROM ABOUT 40 FT AGL ONTO HIS HEAD AND WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED. THE PILOT REPORTEDLY WAS GOING TO TETHER THE BALLOON. DURING INFLATION THE BURNER SLIPPED OUT OF ONE HOLDER & INFLATION WAS INTERRUPTED TO WORK ON THE BURNER WHEN THE IMPROPERLY SECURED BALLOON LIFTED OFF. DURING INVESTIGATION THE PLASTIC COATING ON THE DEFLATION LINE WAS FOUND TO BE SEPARATED WHERE IT GOES THROUGH THE 'D' RING ATTACHED TO HE ENVELOPE. THE DEFLATION LINE AND THE VENT LINE WERE FOUND TO BE TANGLED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83FUJ16
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83FUJ16

Location