Accident Cessna 150G N2452J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380901

Date:Friday 9 September 1983
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Midlands Aircraft Sales, Inc.
Registration: N2452J
MSN: 15065552
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3735 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Perry, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS PARTICIPATING IN A SPOT LANDING CONTEST. A WITNESS NEAR THE APCH END OF THE RWY REPORTED THAT WHEN THE ACFT WAS ON FINAL APCH, IT SUDDENLY SETTLED BELOW TALL TREES ABOUT 1/8 MI FROM THE RWY. HE REPORTED THAT IT THEN WENT INTO A RIGHT BANK, NOSE UP ATTITUDE; AND AS IT CRESTED THE TREES, IT APPEARED TO STALL & FALL TO THE GROUND IN A NOSE UP ATTITUDE. DURING IMPACT, THE RIGHT SPRING LANDING GEAR PENETRATED THE CABIN & IMBEDDED ITSELF IN THE BACK OF THE PLT'S SEAT. REPORTEDLY, THE PLT'S SEAT BELT WAS NOT CONNECTED. HE WAS THROWN OUT THE RIGHT CABIN DOOR & RECEIVED A SERIOUS HEAD INJURY. NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83FA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83FA215

Location