Accident Piper PA-18 N2621K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380904

Date:Friday 9 September 1983
Time:07:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2621K
MSN: 54-2629
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:2633 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Breckenridge, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kremmling, CO (20V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LANDING ON A PRIVATE ARPT THAT WAS CLOSED TO PUBLIC USE, THE PLT WAS PROHIBITED FROM USING IT TO TAKEOFF AGAIN. HE RECEIVED PERMISSION FROM THE OWNER OF A GRAVEL PLT TO USE HIS 'HAUL ROAD' WHICH WAS LOCATED NEXT TO THE ARPT. THE ELEVATION OF THE ROAD WAS ABOUT 9400 FT. THE PLT TAXIED OFF THE ARPT & ONTO THE GRAVEL PLT ROAD. HE STATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, HE LOWERED THE TAIL AS HE APPROACHED LIFT-OFF SPEED. AT THAT TIME, THE ACFT HIT A ROLLING DIP IN THE ROAD & LIFTED OFF TO ABOUT 15 TO 20 FT AGL & ROLLED THE ACFT INTO A SHALLOW RIGHT TURN. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS AT THAT TIME. HE LEVELED THE WINGS AND APPLIED FULL FLAPS IN AN ATTEMPT TO CONTINUE FLYING. REPORTEDLY, THE ACFT THEN HIT ON ITS NOSE & SPUN 270 DEG TO THE LEFT. AN EXAM REVEALED THE CARB HEAT WAS ON & THE MIXTURE WAAS AT FULL RICH, BUT NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. THE DENSITY ALT WAS ESTIMATED TO BE ABOUT 10,500 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA211

Location