Accident Piper PA-36 N56070,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380906

Date:Thursday 8 September 1983
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36
Owner/operator:San Joaquin Dusters
Registration: N56070
MSN: 36-7360027
Total airframe hrs:1848 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-720-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huron, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS SPRAYING LETTUCE FIELDS ON A DARK NIGHT. ACCORDING TO HIM, THE WIND WAS BLOWING FROM THE NORTH NORTHWEST & GUSTING TO 12 KTS. HE REPORTED THAT DURING A TURN-AROUND OVER A PLOWED FIELD, THE WIND WAS BLOWING DUST WHICH AFFECTED HIS VISIBILITY & DEPTH PERCEPTION. SUBSEQUENTLY, A WING DRAGGED THE GROUND & THE ACFT CRASHED. THE PLT SAID THE REASON HE WAS NOT INJURED WAS BECAUSE HE WAS WEARING HIS SAFETY HELMET & HAD HIS SAFETY HARNESS TIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA430
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA430

Location