Accident Cessna 185 N93282,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380907

Date:Thursday 8 September 1983
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Audi Air Service
Registration: N93282
MSN: 18503209
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2218 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kaktovik, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Caribou, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT THE ACFT WAS LOADED WITH 3 HUNTERS & THEIR GEAR FOR A FLT FROM CARIBOU PASS TO THE BARTER ISLAND DEW STATION ARPT. REPORTEDLY, HE HAD OPERATED IN & OUT OF THE AREA ON PREVIOUS OCCASIONS WITH SIMILAR LOADS & CONDITIONS. HE STATED THAT HE TOOK OFF DOWNHILL & INTO A SLIGHT QUARTERING HEADWIND, USING SHORT FIELD PROCEDURES & 20 DEG OF FLAPS. HE REPORTED THAT THE ACFT WAS BARELY FLYING AT THE 'CUTOFF POINT' & HE ELECTED TO USE FULL FLAPS. AT SOME POINT AFTER LIFT-OFF, HE MADE A 90 DEG TURN DOWNRIVER, BUT THE ACFT SETTLED & THE GEAR CONTACTED THE TERRAIN. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR FAILED, THE WING TIP & PROP STRUCK THE GROUND, AND THE ACFT SLID TO A STOP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83LA165

Location