Accident Piper PA-30B N8211Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380910

Date:Thursday 8 September 1983
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30B
Owner/operator:Karl Harder
Registration: N8211Y
MSN: 301388
Total airframe hrs:4259 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marysville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lincoln, CA (051)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BOTH AIRCREW MEMBERS WERE MULTIENGINE RATED. ONE WAS A MULTIENGINE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (CFI) & WAS PROVIDING INSTRUCTION FOR THE OTHER TO BE UPGRADED AS A MULTIENGINE INSTRUCTOR. DURING A LANDING, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN WITH THE GEAR RETRACTED. NEITHER PILOT REALIZED THE GEAR WAS IN THE RETRACTED POSITON WHEN THE ACFT WAS TOUCHING DOWN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA431
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA431