Accident Grumman AA-5B N28706,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380912

Date:Thursday 8 September 1983
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman AA-5B
Owner/operator:Falcon Aero Club
Registration: N28706
MSN: AA580767
Total airframe hrs:1878 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairmont, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Morgantown, WV
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING ARRIVAL, HE FLEW OVER THE FIELD, CHECKED THE WIND INDICATOR, THEN ELECTED TO LAND ON RWY 4. WHILE IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN, HE NOTICED TALL TREES AT THE APCH END OF THE RWY & THAT THE RWY DROPPED OFF AT THE OTHER END. HE MADE HIS APCH OVER THE TREES, THEN TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT HALFWAY DOWN THE DOWNWARD SLOPING RWY. THE ACFT BOUNCED & HE ADDED POWER TO RECOVER. HE STATED THAT HE DID NOT FEEL THERE WAS SUFFICIENT RWY REMAINING TO CLEAR TREES AT THE DEPARTURE END OR TO STOP PRIOR TO RUNNING OFF THE END WHERE THE TERRAIN DROPPED OFF. THEREFORE, THE PLT ELECTED TO GO OFF THE RWY & GROUND LOOP THE THE ACFT. WHEN HE DID THIS, THE GEAR COLLAPSED & THE ACFT SKIDDED ABOUT 100 FT BEFORE COMING TO REST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA359
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 39 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA359

Location