Accident Enstrom F-28C N619H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380915

Date:Thursday 8 September 1983
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N619H
MSN: 380
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:935 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-E1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quincy, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Quincy, CA (2O1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS ON A FLT TO A RADIO TRANSMITTER SITE AT ABOUT THE 7000 FT LEVEL IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. DURING ARRIVAL TO THE HELIPAD, THE PLT NOTICED THAT SEVERAL VEHICLES WERE PARKED ON THE LANDING SURFACE. WHILE IN A HOVER, HE MANEUVERED THE HELICOPTER TO AN ADJACENT ROAD & BEGAN INSPECTING IT FOR SUITABILITY AS A LANDING AREA. HE DECIDED THAT THE ROAD WAS UNSATISFACTORY & APPLIED POWER & COLLECTIVE TO BEGIN A LEFT CLIMBING TURN. ACCORDING TO ALL STATEMENTS, THE ENG'S RESPONSE TO THE POWER DEMAND WAS A GRADUAL POWER FADE UNTIL IT QUIT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT LANDED HARD IN A BUSH COVERED AREA & WAS DAMAGED. THE ENG WAS EXAMED & OPERATIONALLY TESTED, BUT NO ABNORMALITIES WERE NOTED. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS CALCULATED TO BE ABOUT 7800 TO 8650 FT. ACCORDING TO THE FLT MANUAL, AT THE ESTIMATED WEIGHT, THE HELICOPTER'S HOVERING CEILING WAS 13,000 FT IN GROUND EFFECT & 8300 FT OUT OF GROUND EFFECT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA429
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA429

Location