Accident Beechcraft C35 N5843C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380916

Date:Thursday 8 September 1983
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5843C
MSN: D-2795
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:3351 hours
Engine model:Continental E-185-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grain Valley, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Kansas City, MO (MKC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT WHEN HE WAS ON FINAL APCH TO LAND, THE ENG QUIT RUNNING & HE WAS UNABLE TO GLIDE TO THE RWY. REPORTEDLY, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN IN A VACANT LOT ABOUT 75 FT SHORT & 15 FT BELOW THE LEVEL OF THE END OF THE RWY. AFTER TOUCHING DOWN, IT CONTINUED ACROSS A DITCH, A ROAD, ANOTHER DITCH, WENT THRU A BARBED WIRE FENCE, CONTINUED UP A BANK & STOPPED AT THE APCH END OF THE RWY. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED THERE WS APRX 5 GAL OF FUEL REMAINING IN THE RIGHT FUEL TANK, BUT ONLY ABOUT 3/4 OF A PINT IN THE LEFT TANK. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND POSITIONED TO THE LEFT TANK & THE FUEL QUANTITY GAGE WAS SWITCHED TO THE RIGHT TANK. ALL FUEL LINES WERE INTACT & ALL CONNECTIONS WERE TIGHT. NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL SIPHONING WAS FOUND. ALSO, THE ENG RAN SATISFACTORILY DURING AN OPERATIONAL CHECK AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83FA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83FA214

Location