Accident Cessna T210N N6482Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380927

Date:Tuesday 6 September 1983
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Charter Air
Registration: N6482Y
MSN: 21064400
Total airframe hrs:762 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gainesville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Gainesville, FL (KGNV)
Destination airport:Bartow, FL (KBOW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER ENGINE FAILURE IN FLT. THE PLT STATED THAT DURING THE CLIMBTO CRUISE THE ENGINE QUIT. HE ATTEMPTED TO RESTART IT ONCE AND THEN EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT WRECKAGE REVEALED THE ACFT LYING ON ITS BACK. THE LEFT FUEL TANK HAD SOME FUEL IN IT AND THE VEGETATION BENEATH THE TANKCAP AND VENT WAS BROWN AND SMELLED OF FUEL. THE RIGHT FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY AND THE VEGETATION BENEATH IT WAS GREEN AND HAD NO FUEL ODOR. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS ON THE RIGHT TANK. POST ACCIDENT ENGINE RUN ON 2/24/84 WAS SATISFACTORY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83FA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83FA223