Accident Piper PA-23 Apache N2160P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38093

Date:Saturday 25 February 1984
Time:12:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Apache
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2160P
MSN: 23-762
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:6328 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B/A3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bluefield, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charlottesville, VA (CHO)
Destination airport:Nashville, TN (BNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CRUISING ON AN IFR FLT AT 10,000 FT, THE PLT INFORMED ATLANTA CENTER THAT HE HAD AN ENG PROBLEM & WAS DECLARING AN EMERGENCY. HE WAS PROVIDED A HEADING TO THE BLUEFIELD airport WHICH WAS NEARBY. WHEN ASKED ABOUT THE PROBLEM, HE SAID THE LEFT ENG WAS PROVIDING ONLY PARTIAL POWER. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE PASSENGER (HIS WIFE) SAW A BREAK IN THE CLOUDS & THE PLT SAID HE WOULD CIRCLE & TRY TO GET DOWN. HE WAS INFORMED THAT THE HIGHEST OBSTACLE IN THE AREA WAS AT 3800 FT. HE REPORTED GOOD GROUND CONTACT, BUT SAID HE STILL COULD NOT SEE THE ARPT. RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST AT LOW ALT, BUT THE PLT FLEW TO THE BLUEFIELD VOR, ABOUT 1/2 MI FROM THE ARPT. HE THEN ENTERED A TURN AWAY FROM THE airport, & SHORTLY AFTER THAT, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES ON HILLY TERRAIN. THE SURFACE TEMP WAS 30 DEG. ICY SLUSH WAS FOUND IN THE LEFT GASCOLATOR. THE FUEL SELECTORS WERE FOUND IN THE 'AUX' POSITIONS. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS FOUND. THE BLADES OF THE LEFT PROP WERE FOUND IN A FLAT ANGLE (NOT FEATHERED) & BENT AFT WITH LITTLE ROTATIONAL DAMAGE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38700