Accident Rockwell Commander 112TC N4581W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380953

Date:Saturday 3 September 1983
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112TC
Owner/operator:Associates Flying Club
Registration: N4581W
MSN: 13071
Total airframe hrs:814 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1A6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Durango, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Englewood, CO (APA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY AND COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING LANDING. THE DENSITY ALT AT THE ARPT WAS 8800 FT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE LANDING RWY WAS 19 AND THE WIND WAS 270 DEGREES AT 3 KTS. THE ACFT LANDED ABOUT2500 FT DOWN THE 5000 FT RWY. AN FAA INSPECTOR NOTED SKID MARKS FROM BOTH TIRES STARTING 650 FT FROM THE RWYS END. THE PLT HAD ONLY 3.4 HOURS IN THIS ACFT OF WHICH 1 HOUR WAS A CHECKOUT RIDE AND 2.4 HOURS FOR THE CROSS-COUNTRY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA209

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 July 1992 N4581W Private 0 Glendale, AZ sub

Location