Accident Piper PA-32-300 N8987N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380990

Date:Tuesday 30 August 1983
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Tom Grusenmeyer
Registration: N8987N
MSN: 32-40870
Total airframe hrs:3200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blairsville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orlando, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING THE RUN-UP BEFORE TAKEOFF, HE NOTED THAT THE RIGHT BRAKE WAS NOT FIRM, BUT HE ELECTED TO CONTINUE THE FLT. WHILE CRUISING, HE CHECKED THE BRAKE & REPORTEDLY, NO PRESSURE WAS AVAILABLE. THE REMAINDER OF THE FLT WAS ROUTINE UNTIL LANDING. DURING THE FLARE TO LAND, HE ROUNDED OUT HIGH WITH FULL FLAPS & REDUCED HIS POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD & WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. IN HIS ACCIDENT REPORT, THE PLT SUGGESTED THAT HE SHOULD NOT HAVE FLOWN WITH FAULTY BRAKES & COULD HAVE HAD MORE PRACTICE IN SHORT FIELD AND/OR SLOW APCHS WITH FULL FLAPS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA344
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA344

Location