Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7304W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38101

Date:Thursday 22 July 1982
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7304W
MSN: 28-1160
Total airframe hrs:652 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hartsburg, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hot Springs, AR (4MG)
Destination airport:Mt. Hawley, IL (BMY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT 1223 CDT THE PLT CONTACTED PEORIA APPROACH CONTROL & REQUESTED RADAR VECTORS TO THE MT.HAWLEY airport LOCATED JUST NORTHOF THE PEORIA ARPT. AT 1227 CDT HE STATED THE WEATHER WAS GETTING BAD & HE WOULD LIKE TO FLY TO THE LOGAN COUNTY ARPT. ONE WITNESS STATED THE ACFT ENTERED A SMALL DARK CLOUD & WHEN IT CAME OUT IT WAS IN AN APPROXIMATE 60 DEG DIVE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03081