Accident Piper PA-32-260 N9346C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381012

Date:Saturday 27 August 1983
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9346C
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:15 hours
Engine model:CHOTIA 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Watertown, WI -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL & THE ACFT STRUCK 3 LANDING LIGHTS. THE LEFT GEAR COLLAPSED & THERE WAS SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE LEFT WING. THE PILOT STATED THAT HIS LANDING LIGHT WAS INOPERATIVE DURING THE LANDING AND LACK OF CENTERLINE REFERENCE CONTRIBUTED TO THE LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA394
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA394