Accident Piper PA-28-235 N9465W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38105

Date:Tuesday 21 November 1989
Time:21:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Harris Int'l Flying Club
Registration: N9465W
MSN: 28-11189
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Monroe Center, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rockford, IL (RFD)
Destination airport:Bloomington, IL (BMI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PRIVATE PILOT TOOK OFF IN IMC CONDITIONS AT NIGHT; CRASHED 9 MINUTES LATER. WITNESSES REPORTED SEEING THE AIRCRAFT IN A STEEP DIVE, ON FIRE, PRIOR TO IMPACT. EXTENSIVE FIRE DAMAGE INTERIOR CABIN. NO EVIDENCE OF INSULATION GROMMET AT FRAME PENETRATION OF MAIN WIRING HARNESS, OR CABLE INSULATION FROM THIS POINT TO BATTERY. BATTERY BOX BULGED OUT ALL SIDES, BLACK & CHARRED. WING SPAR WEB MELTED AND MISSING FROM WHERE ELECT FUEL PUMP ATTACHES TO SPAR TO RIGHT SIDE WING ATTACH POINT. ALUM WIRING REPLACED DURING LAST ANNUAL 4/29/89. LOG SHEET ENTRY 11/18/89 'BAD GAS SMELL!'. CAUSE: IN-FLIGHT FIRE INITIATED BY AN INADEQUATELY INSTALLED WIRING HARNESS AND PROPAGATED BY AN EXISTING FUEL LEAK WHICH WAS NOT REPAIRED.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29759