Accident Piper PA-32-300 N3957X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381063

Date:Monday 22 August 1983
Time:09:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Lyle Knudsen
Registration: N3957X
MSN:
Engine model:Allison 250-C20J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Bermuda Dunes, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT DURING SHORT FINAL & TOUCHED DOWN IN SANDY TERRAIN A FEW FEET SHORT OF THE RWY. THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR FAILED AS THE ACFT STRUCK THE END OF THE ASPHALT RWY. THE PLT HAD BEEN ADVISED OVER UNICOM OF A POSSIBLE WIND SHEAR DUE TO THE WIND DIRECTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA401
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA401