Accident Beechcraft 35 N3038V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381078

Date:Saturday 20 August 1983
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35
Owner/operator:Harold Wolfstone
Registration: N3038V
MSN: D-444
Total airframe hrs:3388 hours
Engine model:Continental E-185-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Decatur Island, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Decatur Island, WA
Destination airport:Anacortes, WA (74S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND DURING A SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF ATTEMPT. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT HE WAS USING 10 DEGREE OF FLAPS DURING A SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF. THE ACFT YAWED TO THE LEFT & THE PILOT LOWERED THE NOSE TO REGAIN CONTROL. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE ACFT TURNED 100 DEGREES & STRUCK THE GROUND FROM ABOUT 15 TO 20 FT AGL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA181

Location