Accident Great Lakes 2T-1A-2 N2XG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381080

Date:Saturday 20 August 1983
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2T1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Great Lakes 2T-1A-2
Owner/operator:John . Frishch
Registration: N2XG
MSN: 0830
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:174 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-B1G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bloomington, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING TAKEOFF, THERE WAS A LOSS OF POWER AT APPX 100 FT AGL. HE HAD LIFTED OFF BEFORE REACHING THE MIDPOINT OF THE RWY. HOWEVER, DUE TO THE CLIMB ATTITUDE & CONFIGURATION OF THE ACFT, HE COULD NOT SEE THE RWY BELOW & THOUGHT HE WAS AT OR BEYOND THE END OF THE RWY. HE STATED THAT HE LOWERED THE NOSE & THERE WAS AN IMMEDIATE & RAPID SINK RATE, BUT NO INDICATION OF A STALL. SHORTLY AFTER THAT, THE ACFT CONTACTED THE GROUND HARD IN A WINGS LEVEL ATTITUDE & WITH LITTLE FORWARD MOVEMENT. IT CAME TO REST BESIDE THE RWY & ABOUT 900 FT FROM THE DEPARTURE END. AN EXAM OF THE ENG & FUEL SYS REVEALED NO PREIMPACT DISCREPANCIES, EXCEPT THE SPARK PLUGS WERE HEAVILY SOOTED. THE PLT REPORTED THAT 2 WITNESSES NOTED SMOKE FROM THE ENG AREA DURING THE CLIMB. THE TEMP WAS 95 DEG & THE ELEVATION WAS 875 FT. THERE WAS SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE GEAR, COWLING & LOWER PART OF THE WING AREA.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA388
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA388

Location