Accident Mooney M-20C N6869U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381118

Date:Sunday 14 August 1983
Time:20:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M-20C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6869U
MSN: 2573
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:2401 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Midland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Midland, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE POST DURING TAXI FOR TAKEOFF. THE ACFT WAS ALLOWED TO DRIFT RIGHT OF THE CENTER OF THE TAXIWAY. THE COLLISION VEERED THE ACFT TO THE RIGHT AND DAMAGED THE WING. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AT DUSK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA380
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA380

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 November 2009 N6896U Private 0 Asheville, North Carolina sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location