Accident Aérospatiale SA 360C Dauphin N8479U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381121

Date:Sunday 14 August 1983
Time:18:42 LT
Type:Aérospatiale SA 360C Dauphin
Owner/operator:Island Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N8479U
MSN: 1023
Total airframe hrs:2777 hours
Engine model:TURBOMECA AST. XVIIIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New York, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Flushing, NY (KLGA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON FINAL APCH TO A HELIPORT, THE HELICOPTER WAS AT APRX 70 KTS & 100 FT AGL WHEN THE PLT APPLIED POWER TO BEGIN DECELERATING. AS COLLECTIVE PITCH WAS APPLIED, HE HEARD A SERIES OF BANGING NOISES WHICH HE DESCRIBED AS SIMILAR TO COMPRESS STALLS. SIMULTANEOUSLY, HE NOTED A DECAY OF THE ENG POWER. THE PLT CHANGED HIS COURSE TO MINIMIZE THE DISTANCE TO THE LANDING AREA & RAISED THE NOSE TO FURTHER DECELERATE FOR A VERTICAL DESCENT. HOWEVER, DURING TOUCHDOWN, THE TAILWHEEL STRUT FAIRING HIT A BARRIER AT THE EDGE OF THE HELIPORT, SEPARATING THE VERTICAL STABILIZER & FENESTRON. THE SEPARATED COMPONENT TRAVELED UPWARD & STRUCK THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES. REPORTEDLY, THE LOW RPM WARNING HORN SOUNDED JUST BEFORE THE COMPRESSOR STALL. CORRECTIVE ACTION FOR A LOW RPM WARNING HORN IN THIS SITUATION SHOULD HAVE BEEN TO REDUCE THE POWER DEMAND BY LOWERING THE COLLECTIVE AND/OR REDUCING RIGHT PEDAL APPLICATION. AN ENG CHECK REVEALED IT WAS CAPABLE OF EXCEEDING THE MAX REQUIRED TORQUE, BUT IT HAD SLIGHT FOULING OF THE FUEL INJECTOR WHEEL & COMPRESSOR AIR FLOW

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83FA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83FA210

Location