Accident Cessna 150 N61193,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381122

Date:Sunday 14 August 1983
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Dale Maxwell
Registration: N61193
MSN: 150-70878
Total airframe hrs:3361 hours
Engine model:Continental O 200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jones, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Jones, LA (0M0)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A PROPERLY ENDORSED SOLO FLT THE STUDENT PLT BECAME LOST IN HAZY CONDITIONS. HE WAS NOT AWARE THAT ONE OF THE ACFT'S FUEL GAUGES WAS INOP AND HAD NO WATCH. EVENTUALLY HE ESTABLISHED HIS LOCATION BUT RAN OUT OF GAS BEFORE REACHING HIS HOME FIELD. THE ACFT NOSED OVER IN DEEP DUST DURING THE LANDING ROLL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA377
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA377

Location