Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4894A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381124

Date:Sunday 14 August 1983
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Efrem Razummy
Registration: N4894A
MSN: 18-4996
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:2255 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eagle, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK (FBK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE FELT THE ENGINE DID NOT DEVELOP FULL POWER DURING TAKEOFF, POSSIBLY DUE TO FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE DURING RAIN SHOWERS. INSTEAD OF ABORTING, HE CONTINUED AND THE ACFT STRUCK TREES ON THE DEPARTURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83LA147

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 September 1991 N4894A Tatonduk Outfitters Ltd 0 Eagle, AK sub

Location