Accident Cessna 150M N704AL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381125

Date:Sunday 14 August 1983
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N704AL
MSN: 15078458
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2706 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:So. Fallsburgh, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wurtsboro, NY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED PERFORMING LOW LEVEL STEEP TURNS, CLIMBS & DIVES OVER A HOTEL. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE TOPS OF TREES, NOSED OVER & CRASHED. THE STUDENT PLT RESIDES AT, & IS EMPLOYED BY, THE HOTEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83FFA02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83FFA02