Accident Cessna 150K N6379G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381131

Date:Saturday 13 August 1983
Time:19:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6379G
MSN: 15071879
Total airframe hrs:4214 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:N. Palm Springs, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yucca Valley, CA (L22
Destination airport:Palm Springs, CA (PSP
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED HE ORIGINALLY INTENDED TO FLY APRX 19 MI TO THE PALM SPRINGS ARPT TO PERFORM NIGHT LANDINGS TO ACQUIRE NIGHT CURRENCY. HOWEVER, DUE TO A RADIO MALFUNCTION, HE WAS UNABLE TO COMMUNICATE WITH THE CONTROL TOWER. THEREFORE, HE DECIDED TO RETURN TO HIS HOME IN YUCCA VALLEY. THE PLT ALSO REPORTED THAT HE WAS IN THE PROCESS OF CIRCLING NORTH OF PALM SPRINGS TO GAIN ALT WHEN THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES. IT COLLIDED WITH THE TOP WIRE OF AN INTRASTATE POWER TRANSMISSION LINE, APRX 100 FT AGL, THEN CRASHED. REPORTEDLY, THE PLT'S WIFE WAS WORKING IN A FAMILY OWNED RESTAURANT WITHIN 1/2 MI OF THE CRASH SITE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA384
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA384

Location