Accident Pierce GS-1 N111JP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381135

Date:Saturday 13 August 1983
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Pierce GS-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N111JP
MSN: 1
Engine model:Continental A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sand Springs, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sand Springs, OK (OF8
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE LAKE AFTER MANEUVERING AROUND AT LOW ALT FOR SOME TIME. A LAKE PATROLMAN REPORTED THE ACFT ALT BEFORE THE CRASH AT ABOUT 20 FT AGL. ACCORDING TO THE PLTS STATEMENT HE WAS ABOUT 50 FT HIGH WHEN HE INITIATED A 30 TO 40 DEGREE ANGLE OF BANK AND THE ACFT STALLED AND CRASHED. THE ACFT SANK IN 37 FT OF WATER BUT WAS RECOVERED THE FOLLOWING DAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA383
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA383

Location