Accident Bell 206L-1 N1081K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381139

Date:Saturday 13 August 1983
Time:10:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:Offshore Logistic Inc.
Registration: N1081K
MSN: 45407
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2499 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bettles, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (MTF)
Destination airport:Bettles, AK (BTT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE LOW FUEL WARNING LIGHT ILLUMINATED WHEN THE FUEL GAGE WAS INDICATING 200 LBS. HE REPORTED HE COULD SEE THE ARPT LIGHTS & ELECTED TO CONTINUE THE FLT. AFTER ARRIVING, HE TERMINATED HIS APCH TO A 30 TO 50 FT HOVER WITH NO FORWARD SPEED. AS HE APPLIED FORWARD CYCLIC TO HOVER TO THE REFUELING AREA, THE ENG FLAMED OUT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD & THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK THE TAIL BOOM. AN EXAM REVEAL THERE WAS ENOUGH FUEL REMAINING IN THE MAIN CELL FOR APRX 20 MIN OF FLT. DISASSEMBLY OF THE SYS REVEALED THAT DEBRIS (DIRT & ZINC CHROMATE PAINT CHIPS) WAS IN THE FILTERS. THE FILTER SCREEN HAD OPENINGS OF .020 INCH. PARTICLES WERE FOUND IN THE FLOW SWITCHES. HOWEVER, THE CLEARANCE BETWEEN THE FLOW SWITCH PLUNGER & THE WALL OF THE CASING WAS ONLY .012 INCH. EVIDENCE WAS FOUND TO INDICATE THIS RENDERED A FLOW SWICH INOPERATIVE SO THAT FUEL WOULD NOT TRANSFER FROM THE MAIN CELL TO THE REAR CELL WHERE IT COULD BE USED BY THE ENG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83FA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83FA144

Location