Accident Piper PA-23 N3003P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381141

Date:Saturday 13 August 1983
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23
Owner/operator:John Shropshire
Registration: N3003P
MSN: 23-913
Total airframe hrs:4469 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Catarina, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED WHEN THE LANDING GEAR WAS RETRACTED DURING LANDING ROLLOUT AT CATARINA, TX. THE PLT IDENTIFED HIMSELF AS LARRY DAY FROM CHATTANOOGA, TN. HE CLAIMED TO HAVE HAD ENGINE TROUBLE AND WAS UNABLE TO EXTEND THE GEAR FOR LANDING. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM REVEALED DAMAGE INDICATING THE GEAR WAS RETRACTED DURING LANDING ROLLOUT. SOMEONE HAD TRIED TO RAISE THE ACFT AND STRAIGHTEN THE PROPELLERS PRIOR TO THE INVESTIGATION. LATER A MR. LAWRENCE C. DAY OF HIXSON, TN WAS LOCATED. HE SAID SOMEONE HAD BEEN USING HIS NAME WHOSE DESCRIPTION MATCHED THAT OFTHE PLT OF N3003P. EFFORTS TO IDENTIFY THE PLT AND PASSENGERS OF THE ACCIDENT ACFT HAD BEEN UNSUCCESSFUL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA385
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA385

Location