Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N32240,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381144

Date:Saturday 13 August 1983
Time:01:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Donald And Patricia Aven
Registration: N32240
MSN: 28R-7535037
Total airframe hrs:2025 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farley, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waldron, MO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A VFR PLEASURE FLIGHT, AT NIGHT THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED IN AN OPEN FIELD. THE LANDING GEAR WAS DOWN AND LOCKED. THE PROPELLER WAS WINDMILLING AT TOUCHDOWN BUT THERE WAS NO INDICATION THAT THE ENGINE WAS DEVELOPING POWER. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A MALFUNCTION OF THE FUEL DIAPHRAM ASSEMBLY (P/N 2529471) OF THE REGULATOR ALLOWING FUEL TO FLOW INTO THE IMPACT TUBES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83FA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83FA190