Accident Cessna 177B N1347C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381146

Date:Friday 12 August 1983
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:Lee Agency Inc.
Registration: N1347C
MSN: 17702707
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:695 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1F6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Amana, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Muscatine, IA (KMUT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE HAD FLOWN INTO & OUT OF THE ARPT NUMEROUS TIMES. HE SAID THAT DURING A TAKEOFF, THE ACFT NORMALLY BECAME AIRBORNE AFTER ABOUT 900 FT OF GROUND ROLL. ALSO, HE SAID THAT ON THIS FLT WITH 4 PASSENGERS, THE ACFT LIFTED OFF AT ABOUT THE SAME AREA. AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE PLANE CLIMBED APRX 20FT, THEN SETTLED BACK ON THE SURFACE, TURNED LEFT & DEPARTED THE RWY. IT CONTINUED BESIDE & BEYOND THE RWY, WENT OVER A BANK & CAME TO REST IN A CREEK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA191

Location