Accident Beechcraft S35 N5732K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381160

Date:Wednesday 10 August 1983
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft S35
Owner/operator:Roc. Rap. Ltd.
Registration: N5732K
MSN: D7518
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:2800 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Austin, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cedar Rapids, IA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STARTED TO TAKEOFF ON RWY 35 WITH A WIND FROM 300 DEG AT 19, GUSTING 25 KTS. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE RIGHT DOOR POPPED OPEN & THE ACFT VEERED TO THE LEFT. REPORTEDLY, THE PLT INTENDED TO CONTINUE THE TAKEOFF (TO CIRCLE, LAND & FIX THE DOOR). HOWEVER, AS HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO 'STRAIGHTEN OUT FOR TAKEOFF,' THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR STRUCK A RWY LIGHT & COLLAPSED. THE ACFT THEN SLID ACROSS THE RWY & STOPPED APRX 25 YARDS OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY. REPORTEDLY, THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE DOOR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA376
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA376

Location