Accident Camair Aircraft Corp. 480 N231,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381163

Date:Wednesday 10 August 1983
Time:13:39 LT
Type:Camair Aircraft Corp. 480
Owner/operator:Frederick Patterson Jr.
Registration: N231
MSN: 1-067
Total airframe hrs:1662 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmer, AK (PAQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER ABOUT 1 HR OF FLT TIME, BOTH ENGS OF THE ACFT LOST POWER AS THE PLT WAS ON A BASE LEG OF THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR A LANDING. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO REACH THE RWY & THE GEAR COLLAPSED WHILE HE WAS LANDING SHORT OF THE RWY. REPORTEDLY, THE LEFT ENG HAD LOST ALL POWER, BUT THE RIGHT ENG WAS STILL AT 1500 TO 1600 RPM WHEN THE PLANE CRASHED. THE PLT SAID THAT THE MAIN FUEL SELECTORS WERE POSITIONED TO THE MAIN TANK & THE BOOST PUMPS WERE ON. AN EXAM REVEALED THAT THE MAIN TANK WAS EMPTY. THE LEFT & RIGHT TIP TANKS CONTAINED 8 & 10 GAL OF FUEL, RESPECTIVELY. WATER WAS FOUND IN FUEL SAMPLES TAKEN FROM THE TIP TANKS & IN THE CARBURETOR BOWL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83FA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83FA141

Location