Accident Piper PA-18-150 N14332,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381164

Date:Wednesday 10 August 1983
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Bernadette Lee
Registration: N14332
MSN: 18-7409090
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3070 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baker, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vancouver, WA (59S)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THE ACFT VEERED 180 DEGREES, HIT A DEPRESSION AND THEN THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE GROUND. THE PILOT WAS LANDING ON RWY 30 WHICH WAS CLOSED FOR RESURFACING. THE X'S HAD BEEN MOVED 50 FT OFF THE CENTERLINE OF THE RWY. THE ACFT LEFT LANDING GEAR DROPPED OFF THE EDGE OF THE RWY BREAKING THE LEFT GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA173

Location