Accident Cessna 150 N3400V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381170

Date:Tuesday 9 August 1983
Time:19:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Sangamon Valley Aviation
Registration: N3400V
MSN: 15076490
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2213 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springfield, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(1818)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A CORN FIELD AND NOSED DOWN AFTER THE ENGINE STOPPED DURING FLT. DURING PRE-FLT THE PILOT HAD LOOKED IN THE TANKS AND MEASURED THE AMOUNT OF FUEL WITH THE TIE CAP CHAIN. HE THOUGHT HE HAD ENOUGH FUEL FOR THE FLT EVEN THOUGH THE GAUGES INSIDE THE ACFT REGISTERED ALMOST EMPTY. THE ACFT RAN OUT OF FUEL 5 MILES FROM THE ARPT DURING THE RETURN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA374
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA374

Location