Accident Piper PA-25C-235 N4394Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381178

Date:Monday 8 August 1983
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25C-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4394Y
MSN: 254906
Total airframe hrs:2939 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-B2C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Upham, ND -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Mandan, ND (Y19)
Destination airport:Souris, ND (NA07)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE DEPARTED SOURIS WITH APRX 17 GALLONS OF FUEL ON BOARD AND FLEW FOR 1 HOUR AT 500 FEET TO MANDAN, ND. HE DEPARTED MANDAN WITHOUT REFUELING AND FUEL EXHAUSTION OCCURRED ABOUT 1 HOUR LATER. HE HAD FLOWN FOR ABOUT 2 HOURS AT 500 FEET AGL WITH THE FUEL MISTURE LEANED FOR BEST ECONOMY. ACCORDING TO THE ACFT HANDBOOK THE ENGINE WILL CONSUME 15.5 GPH AT 75 PERCENT POWER AND 12.2 GPH AT 60 PERCENT CRUISE. THE ACFT LANDED IN A FIELD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA191

Location