Accident Beechcraft M35 N555M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 381180

Date:Monday 8 August 1983
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft M35
Owner/operator:Airways Service Inc.
Registration: N555M
MSN: D6216
Total airframe hrs:4119 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sioux City, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bassett, NE (KRBE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT THE LANDING GEAR SWITCH WAS DOWN WHEN HE STARTED THA TAKEOFF ROLL. WHEN THE ACFT HAD ACCELERATED TO APRX 50 MPH DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE LANDING GEAR RETRACTED/COLLAPSED, NOSE WHEEL FIRST, FOLLOWED BY THE MAIN GEAR. THE PLT STATED THAT AFTER THE ACFT SLID TO A STOP, HE MOVED THE LANDING GEAR SWITCH FROM THE 'DOWN' TO THE 'UP' POSITION BEFORE HE DEPARTED THE ACFT. MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL WHO WERE AT THE ACFT IMMEDIATELY AFTER THE MISHAP, CONFIRMED THAT THE LANDING GEAR SWITCH WAS IN THE 'UP' POSITION WHEN THEY ARRIVED. AN INSPECTION OF THE LANDING GEAR & GEAR WARNING SYSTEMS REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PRE-ACCIDENT MALFUNCTION. THE GEAR WARNING HORN SOUNDED WHEN CHECKED WITH THE SQUAT SWITCH OPEN. THE PLT STATED THAT HE DID NOT HEAR A HORN DURING THE TAKEOFF SEQUENCE. ALSO, THE PLT NOTED THAT THE FLAP SWITCH WAS IN THE 'DOWN' POSITION, WHEN HE ARRIVED AT THE ACFT, BUT THE FLAPS WERE IN THE RETRACTED POSITION. HE BELIEVED SOMEONE HAD PUT THE FLAP SWITCH DOWN AFTER THE MASTER SWITCH WAS OFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA183